You have news tips, feel free to contact us via email editor@thevillager.com.na

Nudo leader Muinjangue, Geingob’s surprise appointnment

NUDO leader Ester Muinjangue has made history by being appointed as the deputy health minister in the new cabinet despite having contested against President Hage Geingob.

Muinjangue’s appointment comes a few days after Geingob told the media at State House that it does not make sense for him to appoint an opposition leader who stood against him in the 2019 Presidential elections.

Geingob said appointing any leader opposition into his cabinet was a waste of money.

Muinjangue, who has just attained PhD in social work, told Eagle FM Sunday that she would accept the appointment and that she had already spoken to and with his part leadership.

Asked what she had in mind for the health ministry since she was coming in when there was coronavirus, Muinjangue said that she believed the ministry has some plans in place.

She is one of the few surprises in Geingob cabinet that was appointed Sunday. Other surprises are the Bank of Namibia governor Ipumbu Shiimi who has now taken over the finance ministry. He takes over from Calle Schlettwein who has been moved to agriculture, water and land reform.

Shiimi unveiled the commemorative note on Saturday at State House when Geingob was inaugurated for his second five-year term.

Another surprise is Yvonne Daiseb who is now the justice minister after being moved from the law reform. Dauseb, like Muijangue, was a lecturer at Unam until her appointment to head the law reform when the disgraced Sacky Shanghala became the justice minister.

OUT

Charles Namoloh – Safety & Security

Penda ya Ndakolo – Defence

Tjekero Tweya – Industrialisation, Trade and SME Development

Stanley Simataa – ICT

Obeth Kandjoze – National Planning Commission

Maureen Hinda – Dep Home Affairs

Piet van der Walt – Deputy National Planning Commission

Alpheus !Naruseb – Agriculture

Samuel Ankama – Deputy fisheries

Theo Diegaardt – Deputy Agriculture, Water and Forestry

Billy Maningange – Deputy Defence

Tommy Nambahu – Deputy Environment and Tourism

Natangwe Ithete – Deputy Finance

Juliet Kavetuna – Deputy Health

Becky Ndoze Ojo – Deputy Higher Education

Engel Nawatiseb – Deputy ICT

Lidwina Shapwa – Deputy Justice

Erkki Nghimtina – Labour, Industrial Relations and Employment Creation

Priscilla Boois – Deputy Land Reform

Bishop Zephania Kameeta – Poverty Eradication

Priscilla Beukes – Deputy Poverty Eradication and Social Welfare

Rev. Aino Kapewangolo – Deputy Poverty Eradication and Social Welfare

Sankwasa James Sankwasa – Deputy Works and Transport

Kilus Nguvauva – Deputy Works and Transport

IN

Jennelly Matundu – Deputy International Relations

Rear Admiral Peter Hafeni Vilho – Defence & Veteran Affairs

Iipumbu Shiimi – Finance

Verna Sinimbo – Deputy Industrialisation and Trade

Esther Muinjangue – Deputy Health 

Faustina Caley – Education

Yvonne Dausab – Justice

Hafeni Ndemula – Labour, Industrial Relations & Employment Creation

Emma Kantema-Gaomas – Sport, Youth & National Service

Emma Theofilus – ICT

NEW MINISTERS AND DEPUTY MINISTERS

1. INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS & COOPERATION
Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah & Jennelly Matundu
2. HOME AFFAIRS, IMMIGRATION, SAFETY & SECURITY
Frans Kapofi & Daniel Kashikola
3. DEFENSE & VETERANS AFFAIRS
Rear Admiral Peter Hafeni Vilho & Hilma Nicanor
4. FINANCE Iipumbu Shiimi
5. INDUSTRIALISATION & TRADE
Lucia Iipumbu & Verna Sinimbo
6. AGRICULTURE, WATER & LAND REFORM
Calle Schlettwein & Ana Shiweda
7. URBAN & RURAL DEVELOPMENT
Erastus Uutoni & Derek Klazen
8. HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
Kalumbi Shangula & Esther Muinjangue
9. EDUCATION, ARTS & CULTURE
Anna Nghipondoka & Faustina Caley
10. HIGHER EDUCATION, TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATION
Itah Kandjii-Murangi
11. WORKS & TRANSPORT
.John Mutorwa & Veicco Nekundi
12. ENVIRONMENT, FORESTRY & TOURISM
Pohamba Shifeta
13. MINES & ENERGY
Hon. Tom Alweendo & Kornelia Shilunga
14. FISHERIES & MARINE RESOURCES
Albert Kawana & Sylvia Makgone
15. JUSTICE Hon. Yvonne Dausab
16. LABOUR, INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS & EMPLOYMENT CREATION
Utoni Nujoma & Hafeni Ndemula
17. PUBLIC ENTERPRISES Hon. Leon Jooste
18. SPORT, YOUTH & NATIONAL SERVICE
Agnes Tjongarero & Emma Kantema-Gaomas
19. INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES
Peya Mushelenga & Emma Theofilus
PRESIDENCY MINISTER IN THE PRESIDENCY
Christine /Hoebes
MINISTER OF GENDER EQUALITY, POVERTY ERADICATION & SOCIAL WELFARE
 Disability Affairs
 Marginalised Communities
Doreen Sioka & Bernadette Jagger
Alexia Manombe-Ncube
Hon Royal /Ui/o/oo

 

OLD CABINET

 

Wonder Guchu

Related Posts

Read Also ... x