More articles in this category
Top Stories

A 34-year-old Namibian male accused of defrauding Standard Bank of N$4 million during the time when he worked in its Trust Account Division in Win...

As the country continues to reel from an orgy of murders and violence against women, two men from Mariental appeared separately in the Windhoek Hi...

Namibian Police (NamPol) services were rated poorly by the Office of the Prime Minister, chief of police Inspector General Sebastian Ndeitunga sai...

In another latest development in the controversial “Shoprite house”, an Oshakati based worker got fired yesterday by her superiors aft...

The murder case of Cathy Gatonje is still playing out in court as her family patiently wait to see justice done and yesterday, the suspected murde...

A total of 1 771 San community members have been registered and received national documents during the Mass San Community mobile registration in O...

Other Articles from The Villager

NHRSA host successful 4th leg of regional competition

19/06/2018
by Rodney Pienaar
Sports

The Namibia Hunting Rifle Shooting Association (NHRSA) hosted a successful 4th leg of the regional competition at the Zonnewaldt farm near Stampriet last week. 

The class competition took place and the course consisted of a variety of positions from free-hand using dropper tri pods and short synthetic sticks, marketing and public relations officer Bets Marie-Coetzee said. 

“The courses consisted of shooting at a Dassie target while standing and using long synthetic sticks; Rooibok shooting from kneeling position using a dropper tri pod; gongs from a laying down position making use of a tar pole piece and cushion support; Hartebeest shooting from a sitting position using short synthetic sticks,” she stated.

She added that the order of the day was perfect shooting and the shooters had come out in numbers and shown their best shooting skills at the competition. 

The winners of the .223 class are François Marais Jnr; Niklaas Marias and Lolie van der Merwe respectively. 

Open class winners in Penkoppe category are Joubert Engelbrecht; Vincent Maresch and Christo van Rooyen.

Winners in Juniors category are Alex Opperman and JC Human.

Winners in the Veterans category are Jan Prisen and JP Human.

Winners in the senior’s category are François Marais Snr; Wathy van der Wath and David François.