Billi Godoy lands in Namibia ahead of Independence Boxing Bonanza

 

 

 Argentine boxer, Billi Godoy and team have touched down in Namibia as preparations of the much anticipated Independence Boxing bonanza reach final stages.

Th boxer is set to face off with his Namibian rival, Walter “The Executioner” Kautondokwa today while their headlining fight will spark next week on the 20th.

The Argentine was in good spirits when he made his first interface with the media at the MTC head-office yesterday morning where he promised to inflict a dusty defeat on Kautondokwa.

Kautondokwa himself did not show up for the event but the two boxers have already expressed some harsh words in the build-up to the fight at Ramatex building.

Speaking in his native language through an interpreter, Godoy said he has sparred with bigger names in his home ground and has no reason to be intimated by the stout Namibian.

“I expect a big fight, I have fought great names before and I expect to win,” he said.

Godoy has as of late promised that he would Knock Out Kautondokwa and ruin him right at the centre of his backyard.

The Executioner replied saying that the Argentine need not to talk much but look at his brilliant track record to get the message clear that the Namibian is poised to reduce him into another of his many statistics.

Pressed by journalists if there was any difference for him between fighting on foreign turf and at his home ground, Godoy said there was no difference. 

Meanwhile, Ramatex will be sweat, blood and raining punches as the agile Jeremiah “Low Key” Nakathila will also be facing off with Patrick Okine from Ghana. 

The bouts are as follows:
1. Flyweight (four rounds) 
Andreas Amupolo vs Ruben Kandimba
2. Welterweight (four rounds) 
Charles Shimina vs Sakaria Kleopas 
3. Super bantamweight (four rounds) 
Nghitumbwa Filipus vs Jafet Amukwa 
4. Bantamweight (four rounds) 
Sam Mathew vs Gabriel Jamba 
5. Bantamweight (four rounds) 
Andreas Mwenyo vs Petrus Gustavo 
6. International welterweight (six rounds) 
Emmanuel Mungandjela vs Steven Shimbonde
7. Featherweight (six rounds) 
Onesmus Nekundi vs Niikoti Johannes 
8. Junior Middleweight (four rounds)
Max Ipinge vs Ihangwa Philipus 
9. International Middleweight (six rounds) 
Paulinus Paulus vs Alick Mwenda (Malawi) 
10. Featherweight (six rounds)
Timoteus Shuulula (Swinger) vs Tinkani Kamanga (Malawi) 
11. Lightweight (four rounds) 
Harry Simon Junior vs Andreas Nghinananye
12. WBO Africa welterweight title (12 rounds)
Mike Shonena vs Iddi Pialari (Tanzania) 
13. WBO Africa junior lightweight title (12 rounds) 
Jeremiah “Low-key” Nakathila vs Patrick Okine (Ghana) 
14. WBO middleweight Africa title (12 rounds) 
Walter Kautondokwa vs Billi Facundo Godoy (Argentina)